Logo.OHEA.Color.08-11.png

Representatives and Committees

ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVES

4th Corner Uniserv Council (Seven elected plus OHEA President)

  • Nevada Van Natter (HCE)

  • Karen Hamming (OHI)

  • Jessica Mansikka (OHHS)

  • Jacob Kuhn (OHI)

  • Ryan Wethall (OHHS)

  • Bryan Schulle (OHHS)

  • Amber Worman (OHI)

  • Mike Fisher (OHHS)

  • WEA/Uniserv Staff Director: Laura-Lee Barron (800-300-0796, ext. 224)

Washington Education Association Representative Assembly (WEA-RA) Delegates

  • 2019-20 Delegates will be voted for during the fall elections.

National Education Association Representative Assembly (NEA-RA) Delegates

  • 2019-20 Delegates will be voted for during the fall elections.

    • Will be in Atlanta, GA July 2-6, 2020

  • WEA-PAC Committee

    • No committee this year. Handled at new member orientation

Elections

Diversity Advocacy

  • Evett Morgan-Mueller, Chairperson (OHI, 5338)

Negotiations

  • Jeff Laiblin, Head Negotiator (OHHS, 5737 )

  • Nicole Bouvion, Secretary/Negotiator (ASC, 5037 )

  • Deborah Grotzke (NWMS, 5524 )

  • Susan Letson (OHHS, 5366)

    • Laura-Lee Barron, WEA/Uniserv Staff Director

Membership Matters

  • Rob Flack (BVE)

  • Glenda Jackson (CHE)

  • Nevada Van Natter (HCE)

  • Susan Briddell (OHE)

  • Lori Sandberg (OVE)

  • Jeff Laiblin (OHHS)

Grievance

  • Cynthia Allen, Chairperson (OHHS)

Social Activities

  • Brianna Thompson, Chairperson (NWMS, 5534)

  • Evett Morgan-Mueller (OHI, 5338)

Photographer

  • Matt Wilcox (OHHS, 5781)

,



OHEA Provides the Substitute for these committees. No stipend is provided

Instructional Materials Committee

Curriculum Council

  • Karen Hamming (OHI)

K-8 Math Curriculum Review Team (CRT)

  • Rebecca Jung (NWMS)

5th & 6th Grade Reading & Writing Curriculum Review Team (CRT)

Advanced Learning Team

  • Noelle Boilek (NWMS)

District Elementary Leadership Team (DELT)

  • Susan Briddell (OHE) for ELA/Social Studies

  • Peter Woodard (OHE) for Math/Science

K-4 Literacy Curriculum Review Team

  • Laurie Schiltz (BVE)

Elementary Field Trip

  • Donna Smith (HCE)

9-12 Math Curriculum Review Team

  • Philip Southwick (NWMS)

Technology Advisory Group

  • Lori Sandberg (OVE)